Do you need help? Contact us at 00800-04082004

Login 0Cart
Home > Info

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy website www.solidea.com in accordance with Art. 13 of EU Regulation 679/2016

CALZIFICIO PINELLI S.R.L. (hereinafter the Controller) provides you, in accordance with article 13 of EU Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR) with some information on processing of your personal data when you visit the website www.solidea.com

Personal data collection and processing

Browsing data

IT systems and software procedures running this website acquire some personal data during their current operation, whose transmission is implicit in use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, although by its nature this data could identify users through processing and grouping with data owned by third parties.

Within this category of data are included IP addresses, or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the website, Uniform Resource Identifiers (URI) of the required resources, the time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in reply, the numeric code indicating the reply state given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and to the IT environment of the user.

This data is only used to get statistical information related to use of the website and to check its correct operation.

The data may be used to ascertain any liability in the event of hypothetical cybercrimes to the detriment of the website.

Data deliberately provided

We ask you to provide your personal data in the “newsletter”, “contacts” and “registration” sections. In this case, we will provide you with the policy pursuant to art. 13 of GDPR concerning personal data processing related to the pursued purpose.

Cookies

You can find the information on use of cookies in our website at the following url https://www.solidea.com/cookie-policy-en.php

Data provision

Notwithstanding what is specified for browsing data, the data provision for other processing purposes is optional. Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to achieve other purposes, specifically it will not be possible to adhere to the newsletter service or to benefit from the contact form.

Processing purposes and scope of personal data communication

The Controller shall process your personal data:

    • to permit browsing the website;
    • for website technical and commercial management;
    • to reply to any request of contact or information by the users;
    • to reply to any request of registration to the newsletter by the users;
    • to use the e_commerce function for the purchase of our products.

Processing methods

Your personal data shall be processed by the company’s IT tools, through hardcopy records and by IT tools managed by third parties.

Your data shall be processed by employees and assistants authorized to process pursuant to Art. 29 of GDPR.

Specific security measures are complied with to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect uses and unauthorized accesses pursuant to Art. 32 of GDPR.

Data communication

Your data that is the subject matter of processing may be notified to Subjects that are contractually bound to the Controller within the European Union.

The data may be notified to third parties belonging to the following categories:

  • Managers of platforms that provide Social Network or Analysis services;
  • Companies that provide hosting services related to the website database; the servers are located in Italy with server farms certified in accordance with ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 27001:2013 standards;
  • Companies that manage in outsourcing the website database;
  • Platforms that provide newsletter sending services;
  • Consultants and independent professionals, even in association;
  • External assistants with commercial and technical functions;
  • Public Safety Authorities.


Subjects belonging to the above-mentioned categories perform the office of Data Processor pursuant to Art. 28 of GDPR or Data Joint Controllers pursuant to Art. 26 of GDPR or act in full independence as independent Data Controllers. The list of processors is continuously updated and available at our headquarters.
Your data shall in no way be disclosed.

Data transfer to extra-EU Countries

Your personal data is stored with data centers located in Italy, but also with providers that provide hosting or analysis services with headquarters located in extra-EU Countries. All of the providers in question agree to the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement that legitimates a safely transfer.

Data Controller

The data Controller is Calzificio Pinelli S.r.l., with registered office in Via Germania, 11 - 46042 Castel Goffredo (MN), Italy - Tel. 0039.0376788411 - Email: info@solidea.com

Your rights

You are entitled to get from the controller the deletion (right to be forgotten), restriction, updating, rectification, portability, objection to processing of your personal data as well as, as a rule, you may exercise all the rights envisaged by articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 of GDPR that may be consulted under the following link.

To exercise your rights you may send a notice to the address specified below or an email to info@solidea.com

You may submit a report or complaint to the Data Protection Supervisory Authority with head office in Piazza di Monte Citorio No. 121 - 00186 ROME - email: urp@gpdp.it

Do you know that our products are OEKO-TEX certified?

Solidea graduated compression products use fabrics made with revolutionary techniques

Solidea is activating important actions in its corporate policy aimed at respect for the ecosystem

Solidea products are tax deductible pursuant to the law